Foodora Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,432

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Foodora General Information

Description

Operator of online food ordering platform intended to provide a variety of food options. The company's portal allows users to browse through nearby restaurants and shops, place orders, and make payments, enabling customers to easily order food anytime.

Contact Information

Website
www.foodora.com
Formerly Known As
SLM Finland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Pasilankatu 10
  • 00240 Helsinki
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foodora Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Aug-2018 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
2. Angel (individual) 02-Aug-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 29-May-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Foodora’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Foodora Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of online food ordering platform intended to provide a variety of food options. The company's portal allows use
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Helsinki, Finland
1,432 As of 2023
0000000000.

0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000 00000000000, 0
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 00000000000, 0
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Foodora Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wolt Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Seamless Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
Favor Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
EatEasy Formerly VC-backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
Swiggy Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Foodora Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Rendbæk Chief Marketing Officer
Hans Skruvfors Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Foodora Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foodora Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Erik Byrenius Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Foodora’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »