LYNK Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

LYNK General Information

Description

Developer of a knowledge networking platform intended to democratize access to open-source knowledge. The company's Knowledge-as-a-Service platform leverages proprietary technology in natural language processing to provide advice, mentorship, operational frameworks review, and insights, enabling institutions and companies to evaluate growth opportunities with informed strategic decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.lynk.global
Formerly Known As
The Straits Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Level 1901, Cheung Kong Center
  • 2 Queen's Road Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 3905 0000

LYNK Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LYNK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jan-2021 $24M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 24-Mar-2020 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Nov-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Apr-2017 $4M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 07-Feb-2015 Completed Startup
To view LYNK’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LYNK Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peggy Choi Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Evan Han Co-Founder & Chief Revenue Officer
Jennifer Li Co-Founder and Director of Compliance
James Lin Chief Product & Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

LYNK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LYNK Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brewer Lane Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alibaba Entrepreneurs Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassMutual Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRE Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cyberport Hong Kong Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »