Finnova Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Finnova General Information

Description

Developer of banking software. The company primarily serves the Swiss financial center and develops banking software, which is currently used by around 80 universal banks and 20 private banks.

Contact Information

Website
www.finnova.ch
Formerly Known As
finis AG für Bankensoftware
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
msg group
Corporate Office
  • Merkurstrasse 6
  • 5600 Lenzburg
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finnova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Finnova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Finnova Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of banking software. The company primarily serves the Swiss financial center and develops banking software, wh
Financial Software
Lenzburg, Switzerland
350 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000 00000000
Chennai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000 00000000
Geneva, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Finnova Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intellect Design Arena Corporation Chennai, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Temenos Headquarters Formerly PE-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000 00000
SS&C Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Windsor, CT 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Finastra Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Avaloq Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Finnova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Finnova Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Contovista 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
Sobaco Solutions 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Digital Junction Networks Mezzanine Internet Service Providers
To view Finnova’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Finnova Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Contovista Business/Productivity Software Zurich, Switzerland 2013
Sobaco Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Schlieren, Switzerland 0000
To view Finnova’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Finnova Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Digital Junction Networks 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Finnova’s complete exits history, request access »

Finnova FAQs

  • When was Finnova founded?

    Finnova was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Finnova headquartered?

    Finnova is headquartered in Lenzburg, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Finnova?

    Finnova has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is Finnova in?

    Finnova’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Finnova a private or public company?

    Finnova is a Private company.

  • What is Finnova’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Finnova is 00000.

  • Who are Finnova’s competitors?

    Intellect Design Arena, Temenos Headquarters, SS&C Technologies, Finastra, and Avaloq are some of the 8 competitors of Finnova.

  • When was Finnova acquired?

    Finnova was acquired on 02-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Finnova?

    Finnova was acquired by msg group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »