Pronostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Pronostics General Information

Description

Operator of clinical diagnostics company. The company develops and manufactures multiplexed protein assay for healthcare providers and the pharmaceutical industry. It also offers diagnostic and disease monitoring applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FingerPrint Diagnostics, SmartBead Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • Babraham Research Campus
  • Babraham
  • Cambridge CB22 3AT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pronostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pronostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pronostics Patents

Pronostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0725306-D0 Improved microparticles Inactive 28-Dec-2007
US-20060073611-A1 Immunoassay Inactive 10-Mar-2003 000000000 0
US-20050272037-A1 System and method for solution based multiparameter analysis of analytes Inactive 26-Jul-2002 00000000000 0
DE-60219428-D1 Biochemical method and apparatus for detecting genetic characteristics Inactive 13-Feb-2001 000000000000
DE-60219429-D1 Biochemical process and device for determining properties of proteins Inactive 13-Feb-2001 G01N33/54366
To view Pronostics’s complete patent history, request access »

Pronostics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pronostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pronostics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FingerPrint Diagnostics 06-Jul-2006 000000 00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Pronostics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pronostics FAQs

  • When was Pronostics founded?

    Pronostics was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Pronostics?

    Caroline Garey is the founder of Pronostics.

  • Where is Pronostics headquartered?

    Pronostics is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Pronostics in?

    Pronostics’s primary industry is Decision/Risk Analysis.

  • Is Pronostics a private or public company?

    Pronostics is a Private company.

  • What is Pronostics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pronostics is 000000.

  • Who are Pronostics’s investors?

    Total Medical Ventures has invested in Pronostics.

  • When was Pronostics acquired?

    Pronostics was acquired on 01-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired Pronostics?

    Pronostics was acquired by ImmunoDiagnostics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »