Marco Polo (Communication Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Marco Polo (Communication Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a video communication application designed to help foster closeness between friends and family. The company's application offers quality video with the convenience of text messages for both one to one and group conversations, enabling users to remain connected in a convenient and meaningful way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Joya
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 2443 Fillmore Street
  • Suite 380-5790
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marco Polo (Communication Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jan-2019 $30M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Nov-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 30-Oct-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Mar-2015 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 12-Dec-2012 $1.8M $1.8M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Dec-2012 Completed Startup
To view Marco Polo (Communication Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Marco Polo (Communication Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 4,326,382 $0.000100 $0.09 $1.16 $1.16 1x $1.16 13.05%
Seed 2,738,644 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.66 $0.66 1x $0.66 8.26%
To view Marco Polo (Communication Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Marco Polo (Communication Software) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vlada Bortnik Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michal Bortnik Co-Founder, President & Chief Product Officer
To view Marco Polo (Communication Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Marco Polo (Communication Software) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Lee Altos Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Bill Gurley Benchmark (San Francisco) Board Member 000 0000
To view Marco Polo (Communication Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Marco Polo (Communication Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marco Polo (Communication Software) Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Evolve Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goodwater Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lemonade Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Precursor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »