Channel Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Channel Corporation General Information

Description

Provider of a retail computing platform intended to assist businesses to provide a personalized shopping experience. The company's platform assists to connect data online and offline as well as to conduct customer management and market-based analysis, enabling businesses to work efficiently and acquire customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.channel.io
Formerly Known As
ZOYI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 5F, 551 Seolleung-Ro
  • 683-34 Yeoksam-Dong
  • Seoul, Gangnum-gu 06132
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Channel Corporation Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Channel Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 17-Mar-2020 $2.31M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Oct-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Feb-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 22-May-2013 $650K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2011 $650K $650K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Channel Corporation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Channel Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a retail computing platform intended to assist businesses to provide a personalized shopping experience. The
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Seoul, South Korea
35 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Channel Corporation Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Locarise Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 0 000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Turku, Finland 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bratislava, Slovakia 00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Channel Corporation Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siwon Choi Chief Executive Officer
Aya Sakamoto Chief Customer Officer
Wansup Choi Chief Design Officer
Josh Kim Co-Founder, Chief Business Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Channel Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Channel Corporation Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atinum Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KB Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Laguna Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google Campus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google for Startups Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »