Meta Biomed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 237
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 059210
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.81
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Meta Biomed General Information

Description

Meta Biomed Co Ltd manufactures and markets suture and dental supplies. The company's dental products include endodontic materials, restorative materials, and bone graft material, as well as equipment, including Endo motor, and Endo System. It also offers suture products comprising multifilament and monofilament products, as well as orthopedics and incontinence meshs; bone products consisting of bone substitutes and cement; and medical products, including endoscope and ultrasonic products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metadental
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 270 Osongsaengmyeong1-ro
  • Osong-eup, Chungbuk
  • Cheongju-si, Heungdeok-gu
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meta Biomed Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.81 $2.90 $2.13 - $3.43 $64.3M 22.9M 948K $0.12

Meta Biomed Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 90,070 86,866 83,536 84,821
Revenue 47,564 39,984 50,933 47,844
EBITDA 7,550 333 9,252 6,934
Net Income 2,809 (3,467) 2,870 (1,045)
Total Assets 98,609 98,867 89,171 87,358
Total Debt 43,478 45,749 33,208 32,496
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meta Biomed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meta Biomed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meta Biomed Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seok-Song Oh Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Yun Chief Executive Officer, Meta Biomed America and Europe
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meta Biomed Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jang Lee Meta Biomed Board Member 000 0000
Seok-Song Oh Meta Biomed Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Meta Biomed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial