Ankünder Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Ankünder General Information

Description

Provider of outdoor advertising services based in Graz, Austria. The company specializes in providing outdoor advertising services including poster advertising services, city light campaigns, transport advertising services, rotating billboards, poster lights and other outdoor advertising services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ankünder Steiermärkische Ankündigungs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Holding Graz
Corporate Office
  • Herrengasse 7
  • Graz, 8011
  • Austria
+43 0316 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ankünder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ankünder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ankünder Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dieter Weber Co-Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
Josef Karner Managing Director
Viktor Bürger Marketing Director
To view Ankünder’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ankünder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ankünder Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Epamedia - Europäische Plakat- Und Aussenmedien 01-Sep-2006 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Ankünder’s complete investments history, request access »

Ankünder Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Epamedia - Europäische Plakat- Und Aussenmedien 01-Sep-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Ankünder’s complete exits history, request access »

Ankünder FAQs

  • When was Ankünder founded?

    Ankünder was founded in 1924.

  • Who is the CEO of Ankünder?

    Dieter Weber is the CEO of Ankünder.

  • Where is Ankünder headquartered?

    Ankünder is headquartered in Graz, Austria.

  • What is the size of Ankünder?

    Ankünder has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Ankünder in?

    Ankünder’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Ankünder a private or public company?

    Ankünder is a Private company.

  • What is Ankünder’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ankünder is 00000.

  • When was Ankünder acquired?

    Ankünder was acquired on 24-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired Ankünder?

    Ankünder was acquired by Holding Graz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »