Walden Local Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.44M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Walden Local General Information

Description

Provider of meat and meat products intended to be extracted from grass-fed beef, pastured pork, lamb, and poultry raised in local farms. The company's products consist of clean, natural meats that utilize sustainable rotational grazing methods, enabling users to purchase nutritiously produced meats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Head of the Meadow
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 2 Highwood Drive
  • Tewksbury, MA 01876
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walden Local Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 31-May-2018 $1.44M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Dec-2016 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Apr-2015 $1.18M $1.18M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Walden Local’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Walden Local Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 2,359,672 $0.000100 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 16.67%
To view Walden Local’s complete cap table history, request access »

Walden Local Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Giampietro Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Amanda Engelhardt Controller
Charles Cummings Founder & Chairman
To view Walden Local’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Walden Local Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Caroline MacGill Armonia Board Member 000 0000
Charles Cummings Walden Local Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Jeremiah Shafir Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bronner Self Board Member 000 0000
Philip Giampietro Walden Local Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Walden Local Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Walden Local Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Armonia PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Radicle Impact Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Walden Local’s complete investors history, request access »