Algoma Steel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 19
  • Investments
  • 4

Algoma Steel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hot and cold rolled steel products, including sheet and plate in Marie, Canada. The company is engaged in the manufacturing of steel sheet and plate products such as rolled, heat-treated plates, and armor plates for the construction, mining, manufacturing, energy, shipbuilding, and defense industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.algoma.com
Formerly Known As
Essar Steel Algoma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Former Stock Listing
ASTL
Primary Office
  • 105 West Street
  • Sault Suite
  • Marie, Ontario P6A 7B4
  • Canada
+1 (705) 000-0000

Algoma Steel Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Algoma Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algoma Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Algoma Steel Patents

Algoma Steel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2473765-A1 High strength steel product with improved formability and steel manufacturing process Granted 12-Jul-2004 00000000
CA-2473765-C High strength steel product with improved formability and steel manufacturing process Active 12-Jul-2004 00000000
ES-2378548-T3 High strength steel product with improved forming capacity and steel manufacturing process Active 10-Mar-2004 00000000
US-20050199320-A1 Casting molten steel to form austenite, cold- rolling, heating, cooling, rolling to form low alloy steel with a vanadium nitride microalloy Granted 10-Mar-2004 00000000 0
EP-1574588-B1 High strength steel product with improved formability and steel manufacturing process Active 10-Mar-2004 C21D8/00

Algoma Steel Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael McQuade Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Rajat Marwah Chief Financial Officer
Robert Dionisi Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Algoma Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Algoma Steel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algoma Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Algoma Steel Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 27-Oct-2021 00000 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 0
000000 000000 19-Oct-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 0
000000 000000 20-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Stanlow Refinery 01-Aug-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Other Energy
To view Algoma Steel’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »