Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Worthington Industries

Worthington Industries
1955 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
WOR STOCK SYMBOL
49 INVESTMENTS
$37.43 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Worthington Industries Inc is an American diversified metals manufacturing company, focused on value-added steel processing and manufactured metal products. Its manufactured metal products include pressure cylinders for liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, oxygen, refrigerant, and other industrial gas storage; cylinders; helium-filled balloon kits; steel and fiberglass tanks and processing equipment primarily for the oil and gas industry; cryogenic pressure vessels for liquefied natural gas and other gas storage applications; light gauge steel framing for commercial and residential construction; and a number of other products. The United States accounts for the majority of the company's revenue.

Formerly Known As
Worthington Steel Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 200 West Old Wilson Bridge Road
  • Columbus, OH 43085
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Worthington Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Worthington Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.42 - $42.88 $2.09B $37.43 $1.65 222K 55.9M

Worthington Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2019
31-May-2019
FY 2018
31-May-2018
FY 2017
31-May-2017
Enterprise Value 2,722,596 2,713,396 3,665,368 3,146,019
Revenue 3,627,308 3,759,556 3,581,620 3,014,108
EBITDA 265,461 340,121 351,104 413,716
Net Income 93,737 153,455 194,794 204,515
Total Assets 2,382,632 2,510,796 2,621,787 2,325,344
Total Debt 739,098 749,299 750,368 578,610
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Worthington Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Worthington Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Worthington Industries Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nucor Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Wayne, IN 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 0000000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Oslo, Norway 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Worthington Industries Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 07-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Iron and Steel Mining 0000 000000000
00000 0000000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000000
000000-0000 06-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Gas Utilities
000000 02-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000000
NetBraze 15-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Worthington Industries Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 03-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2011 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 25-Sep-2007 00000 0000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 16-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
Frauenthal Automotive Hustopece 01-Jan-1971 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Worthington Industries Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Worthington Nitin Cylinders Other Containers and Packaging Mumbai, India 2006
00000000000 000000 Other Equipment Fremont, OH 0000
00ı00ş 000ı0ç0ı 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Istanbul, Turkey 0000
0000000 0000000000 Wood/Hard Products Bayswater, Australia 0000
000000 00000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging Garden City, KS 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Worthington Industries Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John McConnell Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Rose President
Eric Smolenski President
Joe Harden President
Joseph Hayek Chief Financial Officer & Vice President

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Worthington Industries Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 00. Worthington Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Worthington Industries Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Worthington Industries Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »