Stako Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 291

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Stako General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pressure vessels intended to develop and build the brand based on innovative and environmentally friendly technological solutions. The company manufactures toroidal and cylindrical LPG tanks for storage of liquid gas propane-butane mixture for engines in passenger cars and commercial and delivery vehicles and also produces compress natural gas (CNG) composite and steel tanks used mainly for storage of compressed methane used to fuel automotive vehicles and buses.

Contact Information

Website
www.stako.pl
Formerly Known As
Metal Plant STAKO
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Ul. Poznańska 54
  • Slupsk, 76-200
  • Poland
+48 59 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stako Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stako‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stako Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Snoeren Johannes Chief Executive Officer
Karolina Leśniak Financial Director
To view Stako’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Stako Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stako Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stako‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stako FAQs

  • When was Stako founded?

    Stako was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the CEO of Stako?

    Snoeren Johannes is the CEO of Stako.

  • Where is Stako headquartered?

    Stako is headquartered in Slupsk, Poland.

  • What is the size of Stako?

    Stako has 291 total employees.

  • What industry is Stako in?

    Stako’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Stako a private or public company?

    Stako is a Private company.

  • What is Stako’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Stako is 00000.

  • Who are Stako’s investors?

    Worthington Enterprises has invested in Stako.

  • When was Stako acquired?

    Stako was acquired on 30-May-2021.

  • Who acquired Stako?

    Stako was acquired by Westport Fuel Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »