Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of highly engineered, value added components for mobile heavy equipment. The company provides cabs, cab structures, cab components, sound absorbers and barriers, rollover protective structures, falling object protective structures, custom metal fabrications, and thermoforming and die cutting products. Its serves the construction equipment, material handling, forestry, mining, agriculture, and military industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Angus Industries, Engineered Cabs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 200 West Old Wilson Bridge Road
  • Columbus, OH 43085
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Taxi Workhorse Holdings 01-Nov-2019 00000 0000 Road
Advanced Component Technologies 31-Dec-1999 0000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Sims Manufacturing 01-Sep-1999 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B)
To view Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs’s complete investments history, request access »

Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Advanced Component Technologies 31-Dec-1999 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Worthington Industries Engineered Cabs’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »