Ennis-Flint Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 4

Ennis-Flint General Information

Description

Operator of traffic safety and pavement marking company. The company offers pavement marking materials like paints, thermoplastics and plural components for roadway striping. It also provides preformed thermoplastic for transverse markings, streetscape crosswalks and traffic calming treatments and custom horizontal surface signage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ennis Traffic Safety Solutions, Flint Trading
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4161 Piedmont Parkway
  • Suite 370
  • Greensboro, NC 27410
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ennis-Flint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ennis-Flint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ennis-Flint Patents

Ennis-Flint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200347562-A1 Systems and methods for making thermoplastic products and compositions Pending 03-May-2019 000000000
CA-3126801-A1 Systems and methods for making thermoplastic products and compositions Pending 15-Jan-2019 000000000
AU-2020208363-A1 Systems and methods for making thermoplastic products and compositions Pending 15-Jan-2019 000000000
US-20200224039-A1 Systems and methods for making thermoplastic products and compositions Pending 15-Jan-2019 000000000
US-20200095739-A1 Thermoplastic pavement marking composition Pending 25-Sep-2018 C09D5/004

Ennis-Flint Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Soule Chief Executive Officer and President
Michael Murren Chief Financial Officer
Sean Neimarlija Director, Information Technology & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ennis-Flint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ennis-Flint Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ennis-Flint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ennis-Flint Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 23-Apr-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 10-Jun-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 000000 27-Aug-2013 0000000000 0000 Road
The Sherwin Williams Company (Thermoplastics Pavement Markings Business) Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view Ennis-Flint’s complete investments history, request access »

Ennis-Flint Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vernisol Industrial Supplies and Parts Spinadesco, Italy 1996
000000 000000 Road Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view Ennis-Flint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »