Feldan Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Feldan Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of a patented peptide-based technology designed to deliver therapeutic proteins and peptides. The company's technology develops recombinant proteins that include recombinant biopharmaceuticals and a variety of proteins such as E. coli, insect and mammalian cell-derived recombinant proteins, enabling physicians to deliver nucleases, transcription factors and antibodies inside cells.

Contact Information

Website
www.feldan.com
Formerly Known As
Feldan Bio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 2666 Boulevard Du Parc Technologique
  • Suite 290
  • Quebec, Quebec G1P 4S6
  • Canada
+1 (418) 000-0000

Feldan Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Feldan Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 12-Oct-2018 $2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Sep-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 05-Oct-2015 $1.7M $2.08M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 28-Sep-2011 $385K $385K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Feldan Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Feldan Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a patented peptide-based technology designed to deliver therapeutic proteins and peptides. The company's te
Biotechnology
Quebec, Canada
34 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000000
Cardiff, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000 00000 (0000000000)
Köln, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Feldan Therapeutics Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jellagen Venture Capital-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Köln, Germany 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000000000 -
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hennigsdorf, Germany 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Feldan Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francois-Thomas Michaud Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vincent Ménard Ph.D Vice President of Finance & Business Development
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Feldan Therapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Andy Sheldon Feldan Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Benoit Cyr Feldan Therapeutics Chairman 000 0000
David Mazzo Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Francois-Thomas Michaud Ph.D Feldan Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hyun-Ki Kim Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Feldan Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Feldan Therapeutics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
Asahi Kasei Corporate Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GC Pharma Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stonebridge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anges Québec Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »