Trans Europa Express Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Trans Europa Express Holding General Information

Description

Provider of train operating, training and infrastructure services. The company's focus is on the handling of rail transport and the associated scheduling and shunting services in addition to that company also operate the leading private train driver school in the DACH / NL region and offers specialized training in railway operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HSM Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Rail
Primary Office
  • Oechsli 7
  • 8807 Freienbach
  • Switzerland
+41 055 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trans Europa Express Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trans Europa Express Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trans Europa Express Holding Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernhard Heizmann Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Ulrich Selter Chief Financial Officer
Andrea Krakau Head of Finance & Managing Director, RSH Deutschland GmbH
To view Trans Europa Express Holding’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Trans Europa Express Holding Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Ufenau Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Ufenau Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Trans Europa Express Holding’s complete board members history, request access »

Trans Europa Express Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trans Europa Express Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trans Europa Express Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trans Europa Express Holding Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 Rail
RDP Services 23-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view Trans Europa Express Holding’s complete investments history, request access »

Trans Europa Express Holding Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RDP Services Education and Training Services (B2B) Rotterdam, Netherlands 2001
00 00000 Rail Krefeld, Germany 0000
To view Trans Europa Express Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »