Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) General Information

Description

Operator of a business insurance company designed to offer on-demand insurance to small businesses. The company's insurance services protect businesses when accidents happen to a third party and also protect against clients who claim work was unsatisfactory, late or never done and safeguards drone and UAV pilots against damage or injury to a third party, enabling businesses to avail total flexibility of insurance policy in an instant.

Contact Information

Website
www.thimble.com
Formerly Known As
Verifly
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Primary Office
  • 174 West 4th Street
  • Suite 204
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Oct-2019 $22M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Aug-2016 $2.7M $4.86M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 12-Apr-2015 $2.16M $2.16M Completed Startup
To view Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a business insurance company designed to offer on-demand insurance to small businesses. The company's insura
Commercial/Professional Insurance
New York, NY
44 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
000000000 0000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000 00

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000000000000000000000 000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insureon Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Bregman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eugene Hertz Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Terri Hitchcock Chief Insurance Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Stein Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance)’s complete board members history, request access »

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thimble (Commercial/Professional Insurance) Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AXA Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IAC Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MS&AD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ali Al-Salim Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »