Molift Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Molift General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of products for patient lifting. The company develops and produces products for patient transfer designed for people with impaired mobility.

Contact Information

Website
www.molift.net
Formerly Known As
Molift Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Hadelandsv. 2
  • 2816 Gjovik
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Molift Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Molift‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Molift Patents

Molift Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102007053851-A1 Rail system for a patient transport Inactive 12-Nov-2007 0000000000 0
DE-602007003817-D1 Stretcher Active 01-Jun-2007 000000000
EP-1997465-B1 A stretcher Inactive 01-Jun-2007 000000000
EP-1997465-A1 A stretcher Active 01-Jun-2007 000000000 0
EP-1997468-A1 Distance piece for patient rail system Inactive 31-May-2007 A61G7/1042 0
To view Molift’s complete patent history, request access »

Molift Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Molift Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Molift‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Molift Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ROLLtalk 30-Mar-2007 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Falck Igel Buyout/LBO Publishing
To view Molift’s complete investments history, request access »

Molift FAQs

  • When was Molift founded?

    Molift was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Molift headquartered?

    Molift is headquartered in Gjovik, Norway.

  • What is the size of Molift?

    Molift has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is Molift in?

    Molift’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is Molift a private or public company?

    Molift is a Private company.

  • What is Molift’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Molift is 00000.

  • Who are Molift’s investors?

    Katalysator has invested in Molift.

  • When was Molift acquired?

    Molift was acquired on 01-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired Molift?

    Molift was acquired by Etac.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »