Etac Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Etac General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of healthcare equipment intended to serve disabled people. The company specializes in offering a range of equipment including wheelchairs, bathroom equipment like stylish shower stools and toilet seat raisers as well as modern tiltable shower commodes, enabling individuals with physical disabilities to lead an independent life by performing their daily activities themselves without the support of others.

Contact Information

Website
www.etac.com
Formerly Known As
RFSU Rehab, Convaid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • Kista Science Tower
  • Kista
  • 164 51 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-633 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Etac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Etac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Etac Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of healthcare equipment intended to serve disabled people. The company specializes in offering
Therapeutic Devices
Stockholm, Sweden
1,300 As of 2021
00000000000

000 00

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
00000000000 0000000
Klepp stasjon, Norway
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000000000 0000000
Timra, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Etac Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alu Rehab Private Equity-Backed Klepp stasjon, Norway 00 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Timra, Sweden 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Corporation CA
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Duderstadt, Germany 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Port Washington, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Etac Patents

Etac Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3808321-A1 A post for a footrest of a wheelchair or shower chair, and a corresponding footrest and a wheelchair or shower chair Pending 15-Oct-2019 000000000 0
EP-3243491-B1 Back support cushion Active 09-May-2016 00000000
EP-3243491-A1 Back support cushion Granted 09-May-2016 00000000 0
EP-2570106-A2 Gentle sling for a hoist Withdrawn 19-Sep-2011 0000000000 0
EP-2570106-A3 Gentle sling for a hoist Withdrawn 19-Sep-2011 A61G7/1051 0
To view Etac’s complete patent history, request access »

Etac Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wirzberger Chief Executive Officer
Johan Nylander Chief Financial Officer
Magnus Björkqvist Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President, Bathroom & Daily Living Aids
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Etac Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Nordstjernan Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Etac Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Etac Executive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Etac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Etac Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Etac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Etac Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 23-Sep-2021 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000
000000000 26-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 0000
0000 0000000 05-Oct-2016 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
0000000 20-Dec-2015 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
R82 31-Dec-2011 Buyout/LBO Therapeutic Devices 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Etac Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ki Mobility Therapeutic Devices Stevens Point, WI 2005
000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Allentown, PA 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Other Consumer Durables Freeburg, IL 0000
0000000 Therapeutic Devices Torrance, CA 0000
To view Etac’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »