Flowmax Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 162

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Flowmax General Information

Description

Owner and operator of an industrial holding company intended to support and develop companies for growth. The company specializes in investing and holding a portfolio of small and medium sized enterprises associated with the manufacture, import and distribution of medium technology fluid management and control products, thereby enabling small and medium sized enterprises to be provided with support, experience, finance and expertise in order to achieve growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flowmax Holdings (UK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2 Chawley Park
  • Cumnor Hill
  • Oxford OX2 9GG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flowmax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flowmax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flowmax Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graham Morrell Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Coutts-Trotter Chairman & Director
To view Flowmax’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Flowmax Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000-000000 Self Chairman & Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Flowmax Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000-0000 SA Bias Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Flowmax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flowmax Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rob Pond 03-Oct-2023 0000000000 Building Products
MechTronic 31-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
To view Flowmax’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Flowmax Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MechTronic Electronic Equipment and Instruments Leeds, United Kingdom 2004
Hytekgb Application Software Elsenham, United Kingdom 0000
alpeco limited Other Commercial Services Aylesbury, United Kingdom 0000
Action Sealtite Acquirer
To view Flowmax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »