ARRI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

ARRI General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of photography and videography equipment catering to the film, broadcast, and media industries. The company designs and manufactures motion picture cameras, digital cameras, lenses, camera accessories, archive technologies, lamp heads, and lighting accessories, along with providing rental, project planning, equipment, and on-set and near-set services.

Contact Information

Website
www.arri.de
Formerly Known As
Arnold and Richter Cine Technik, Arnold & Richter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Stahl Beteiligungs
Primary Office
  • Herbert-Bayer-Strasse 10
  • 80807 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ARRI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARRI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ARRI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of photography and videography equipment catering to the film, broadcast, and media industr
Other Hardware
Munich, Germany
1,400 As of 2023
000000&0

0000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000000000 (000)
Taipei City, Taiwan

00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ARRI Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BenQ Corporation Taipei City, Taiwan
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000 000000000 0000
00000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Munich, Germany 0000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

ARRI Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenn Kennel Chief Executive Officer & President
Lars Weyer Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Stephan Schenk Managing Director
Walter Trauninger Managing Director
Marco Battocletti Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ARRI Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

ARRI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ARRI Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 01-Mar-2023 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000000
000000000 29-Apr-2021 0000 00000 0000 Entertainment Software
0000000 12-Jun-2018 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Schwarzfilm 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view ARRI’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

ARRI Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 Electrical Equipment Seriate, Italy 0000
To view ARRI’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ARRI Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view ARRI’s complete exits history, request access »