Ramboll Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16,500
Employees
  • Investments
  • 47

Ramboll Group General Information

Description

Operator of engineering, design, and consultancy company based in Denmark. The company creates sustainable solutions for multiple markets including buildings, transport, urban design, environment and health, energy, and management consulting.

Contact Information

Website
www.ramboll.com
Formerly Known As
Rambøll & Hannemann
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Hannemanns Allé 53
  • 2300 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 51 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramboll Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of engineering, design, and consultancy company based in Denmark. The company creates sustainable solutions for
Consulting Services (B2B)
Copenhagen, Denmark
16,500 As of 2021

000000 (

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Epsom, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Edmonton, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ramboll Group Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atkins (UK) Corporate Backed or Acquired Epsom, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chatswood, Australia 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Gurgaon, India 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 000000000 000 Corporation Croydon, United Kingdom 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Ramboll Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramboll Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atelier Dreiseitl Consulting Services (B2B) Ueberlingen, Germany 2008
000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Marseille, France 0000
000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Singapore, Singapore 0000
00000 Other Commercial Services Porsgrunn, Norway 0000
0000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ramboll Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000(00) 03-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000 0000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0&0-0000000 000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
L&T-Ramboll Consulting Engineers Ltd 01-Jan-1998 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ramboll Group’s complete exits history, request access »