Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Stantec

Stantec
1954 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
STN STOCK SYMBOL
108 INVESTMENTS
$24.44 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Stantec Inc is a global engineering and construction firm. The Company's services include engineering, architecture, interior design, landscape architecture, surveying, environmental sciences, project management, and project economics, from initial project concept and planning through to design, construction administration, commissioning, maintenance, decommissioning, and remediation. Stantec has one reportable segment: consulting services. It utilizes one common brand and operates the same systems with generally the same policies, practices, and programs. The company provides its services under fee-for-service agreements with clients. Stantec derives the substantial majority of its sales from the United States and Canada, and the company works in both the public and private sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
D. R. Stanley Associates, Stanley Technology Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 10160 - 112 Street
  • Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2L6
  • Canada

+1 (780) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stantec’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stantec Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$21.52 - $26.71 $2.73B $24.49 $0.38 178K 112M

Stantec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,179,356 2,889,433 3,775,274 3,062,042
Revenue 3,164,358 3,304,177 3,103,297 3,243,523
EBITDA 254,605 285,465 319,365 253,668
Net Income 42,282 36,561 74,719 98,435
Total Assets 3,465,546 2,944,061 3,087,952 3,187,784
Total Debt 861,218 685,521 588,151 759,244
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stantec Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Stantec‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Stantec Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Willdan Group Corporation Anaheim, CA 0000 0000 0000 0000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brisbane, Australia 0000 000000&0
00000 (000000) Corporation Mississauga, Canada 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000.00 000000000. 0 000.00
00000 & 000000 Corporation Overland Park, KS 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Stantec Acquisitions (108)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000000 0000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
0000 0000 00000000 05-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000
00000 00000 000000 10-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
0000000 08-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
Cegertec 25-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Stantec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000000 14-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Stantec Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Occam Engineers Construction and Engineering Albuquerque, NM 2015
0000 0000 00000000 Construction and Engineering Sioux Lookout, Canada 0000
00 00000000000 Electrical Equipment Houston, TX 0000
000 000000 Construction and Engineering Broomfield, CO 0000
000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Shrewsbury, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Stantec Executive Team (55)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gord Johnston President & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Murray Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Boudreaux Steve Senior Principal
David Ramsey Senior Principal
John Gautrey Senior Principal

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 55 executives. Get the full list »

Stantec Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 The HR Group Architects Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Stantec Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
000000 000000 Stantec Chairman Emeritus 000 0000