OneSignal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 126

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 35

OneSignal General Information

Description

Developer of customer engagement platform intended to send push notifications. The company's platform leverages machine learning to send communications at the optimal time by creating personalized messages and sending them to the right audiences by comparing performance, enabling clients to deliver engaging mobile and web push messages across all platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GameThrive, Hiptic Games
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2850 South Delaware Street
  • Suite 201
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States

OneSignal Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OneSignal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 14-Apr-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 13-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Jun-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Aug-2017 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Jun-2015 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round $170K $290K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2011 $120K $120K Completed Generating Revenue
To view OneSignal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OneSignal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 2,671,692 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 8.04%
Series A-1 5,800,652 $0.000010 $0.1 $1.22 $1.22 1x $1.22 17.45%
To view OneSignal’s complete cap table history, request access »

OneSignal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of customer engagement platform intended to send push notifications. The company's platform leverages machine
Business/Productivity Software
San Mateo, CA
126 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000000000000000 00000000
New Jersey, DE
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OneSignal Competitors (87)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iZooto Accelerator/Incubator Backed New Jersey, DE 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 87 competitors. Get the full list »

OneSignal Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Deglin Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Long Vo Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Josh Wetzel Chief Revenue Officer
Joe Wilm Technical Fellow
Matt Pillar Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

OneSignal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ilya Kirnos SignalFire Board Member 000 0000
Saemin Ahn Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view OneSignal’s complete board members history, request access »

OneSignal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OneSignal Investors (35)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ed Dua Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HubSpot Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stephen Keefe Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tibor Nagygyörgy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yes VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investors. Get the full list »