NSI-MI Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 310
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

NSI-MI Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of microwave antenna based measurement systems and products. The company's radio frequency and software engineering customizes test systems to simulate the movement of physical entities for use in virtual reality trainers, enabling the aerospace, defense, wireless and automotive sectors to measure speed and frequency systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.nsi-mi.com
Formerly Known As
Nearfield Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1125 Satellite Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Suwanee, GA 30024-4629
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NSI-MI Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NSI-MI Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NSI-MI Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of microwave antenna based measurement systems and products. The company's radio frequency and software engine
Wireless Communications Equipment
Suwanee, GA
310 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000-000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000000 000000000
Brooklyn, NY
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NSI-MI Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000-00000000 Corporation Brooklyn, NY
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NSI-MI Technologies Patents

NSI-MI Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200145056-A1 Arbitrary surface near-field antenna test system Pending 02-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-9726704-B2 Radiation measurement system and method with synchronous high speed tracking laser based position measurement Active 29-Oct-2013 000000000 0
US-20150116164-A1 Radiation measurement system and method with synchronous high speed tracking laser based position measurement Granted 29-Oct-2013 000000000 0
US-9379834-B2 Time space coherence interferometer Active 01-May-2012 00000000 0
US-20130294269-A1 Time space coherence interferometer Granted 01-May-2012 H04B17/391 0
To view NSI-MI Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

NSI-MI Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Breyer Chief Executive Officer & President
Daniël van Rensburg Ph.D Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Charlie Smith III Vice President, Business Unit Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

NSI-MI Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Quadrant Management Chairman 000 0000
To view NSI-MI Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

NSI-MI Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NSI-MI Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NSI-MI Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NSI-MI Technologies Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-00 00 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Microwave Instrumentation Technologies 22-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view NSI-MI Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »