Wenner Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 446

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Wenner Media General Information

Description

Owner and operator of magazines. The company owns and operates magazines providing news on sports, fitness, politics, music and other fields in USA.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Straight Arrow Publishers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1290 Avenue of the Americas
  • 2nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10104
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wenner Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wenner Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wenner Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of magazines. The company owns and operates magazines providing news on sports, fitness, politics, mu
Publishing
New York, NY
446 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut la
0000000000
Winter Park, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wenner Media Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bonnier Corporation Private Equity-Backed Winter Park, FL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wenner Media Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Provus Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wenner Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wenner Media Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Premiere (selected assets) 01-Mar-2007 000000000 Buildings and Property
US Weekly 10-Aug-2006 0000000000 00000 Publishing
US Weekly 01-Jan-1985 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Wenner Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wenner Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
US Weekly 10-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
US Weekly 01-Jan-1985 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Wenner Media’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »