Datsit Studios Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 2

Datsit Studios General Information

Description

Producer of documentaries and television projects intended to be made for the conventional television. The company's projects focuses on live production, producing service programs, games, magazines, reality shows and dramas, enabling broadcasters to showcase documentaries on youth programming, public and current affairs, and crime.

Contact Information

Website
www.datsit.tv
Formerly Known As
Groupe Télé-Vision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 4200, Saint-Laurent Boulevard
  • Suite 1200
  • Montreal, Quebec H2W 2R2
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datsit Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Datsit Studios’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Datsit Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datsit Studios Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Desjardins Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Datsit Studios’s complete investors history, request access »

Datsit Studios Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sienna Films 18-Mar-2020 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
Bristow Global Media 11-Mar-2020 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
To view Datsit Studios’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »