Prevenio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $170M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Prevenio General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty chemical company intended to develop safe and effective food processing and packaging solutions. The company's products include specialty chemicals for poultry farms that offer microbial protection for the products made from poultry, as well as offer a no-rinse produce wash chemical which enhances food safety, reduces spoilage, and improves textural characteristics of processed fruits and vegetables, enabling customers to consume fresh and safe food products that reduce the chances of health risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CMS Food Solutions, CMS Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 10 Finderne Avenue
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Prevenio Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prevenio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jun-2021 $170M 000.00 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 21-Nov-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Feb-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 18-Nov-2013 $1.02M $2.09M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 10-Aug-2011 $1.07M $1.07M Completed Startup
To view Prevenio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prevenio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Prevenio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Prevenio Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Meccia Chief Executive Officer & President
Joe Budd Chief Financial Officer
Jim Dietrich Chief Operating Officer
Francis Dautreuil Chief Technology Officer
David Creasey CSO
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prevenio Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Connie Kristan Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Gregory Oberholtzer WP Global Partners Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Hal Wolken Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
James Burns Prevenio Chairman 000 0000
Ray DiMuzio Prevenio Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Prevenio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prevenio Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
WP Global Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centurion Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Prevenio’s complete investors history, request access »