WP Global Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 190

  • Portfolio
  • 52

  • Exits
  • 55

Exits

WP Global Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, WP Global Partners is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to make private equity, growth funds and private debt investments.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
WP Global Partners Inc.
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 155 North Wacker Drive
  • Suite 4400
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

WP Global Partners Investments (190)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mol Belting Systems 17-Jun-2024 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Avtech Industrial Products 03-May-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Dobyns Rods 01-May-2024 0000000000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Virtus Rods 01-Apr-2024 0000000000 Recreational Goods Generating Revenue
Shield AI 29-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 190 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WP Global Partners Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
RizePoint 27-Feb-2024 0000000000
Systems Control 12-Dec-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
Prima Wawona 13-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000 0000
Accedian Networks 29-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
US Auto Sales 13-Sep-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 55 exits. Get the full list »

WP Global Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WP Global Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WP Global Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

WP Global Partners Management, Team & Partners (41)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Donald Phillips Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Traci Breen Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Gregory Oberholtzer Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer & Senior Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Tom Thompson JD Senior Managing Partner & Vice Chairman 0 0 Chicago, IL
Joseph Berry Senior Managing Partner 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

WP Global Partners FAQs

  • What is WP Global Partners?

    Founded in 2005, WP Global Partners is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was WP Global Partners founded?

    WP Global Partners was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of WP Global Partners?

    Donald Phillips and Gregory Oberholtzer are the founders of WP Global Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of WP Global Partners?

    Donald Phillips is the CEO of WP Global Partners.

  • Where is WP Global Partners headquartered?

    WP Global Partners is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is WP Global Partners's total asset value?

    WP Global Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has WP Global Partners made?

    WP Global Partners has made 190 investments.

  • What has WP Global Partners invested in?

    WP Global Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Mol Belting Systems, Avtech Industrial Products, and Dobyns Rods within the Machinery (B2B), Distributors/Wholesale, and Specialty Retail industries.

  • What has WP Global Partners invested in recently?

    WP Global Partners's latest investment was on 17-Jun-2024 in Mol Belting Systems, a company within the Machinery (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »