Infiana Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1853

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Infiana Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of innovative and specialized films in Germany. The company offers a range of films such as base films, siliconized films, embossed films and printed films, enabling consumer goods industries with quality films which are tear-resistant, slip-proof, puncture-resistant, UV-resistant, impermeable to water and extremely heat-resistant.

Contact Information

Website
www.infiana.com
Formerly Known As
Huhtamaki Films
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Zweibrueckenstrasse 15-25
  • 91301 Forchheim
  • Germany
+49 09191 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Infiana Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infiana Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infiana Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of innovative and specialized films in Germany. The company offers a range of films such as base films, sil
Other Materials
Forchheim, Germany
800 As of 2019
000000000000

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000 000000000
Otsu, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 000000000
Godega di Sant'Urbano, Italy
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Infiana Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nippon Electric Glass Corporation Otsu, Japan 0000 00000000
Siliconature Corporation Godega di Sant'Urbano, Italy 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Infiana Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Infiana Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infiana Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infiana Group FAQs

  • When was Infiana Group founded?

    Infiana Group was founded in 1853.

  • Where is Infiana Group headquartered?

    Infiana Group is headquartered in Forchheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of Infiana Group?

    Infiana Group has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Infiana Group in?

    Infiana Group’s primary industry is Other Materials.

  • Is Infiana Group a private or public company?

    Infiana Group is a Private company.

  • What is Infiana Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Infiana Group is 000000.

  • Who are Infiana Group’s investors?

    Deutsche Beteiligungs has invested in Infiana Group.

  • Who are Infiana Group’s competitors?

    Nippon Electric Glass and Siliconature are competitors of Infiana Group.

  • When was Infiana Group acquired?

    Infiana Group was acquired on 18-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Infiana Group?

    Infiana Group was acquired by Loparex Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »