Loparex Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 543

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Loparex Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of siliconized release papers and engineered films. The company specializes in siliconized release materials for hygiene products, labels and industrial applications and develops release liners for the graphic arts, label, medical, hygiene, tape and industrial segments.

Contact Information

Website
www.loparex.com
Formerly Known As
Rexam Releasen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1255 Crescent Green
  • Suite 400
  • Cary, NC 27518
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loparex Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loparex Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loparex Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of siliconized release papers and engineered films. The company specializes in siliconized release material
Other Commercial Products
Cary, NC
543 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
00000 0000000000 00000000
Andoain, Spain
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000 00000000
Cairo, Egypt
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loparex Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Industrias de Transformación de Andoain Formerly PE-Backed Andoain, Spain 000 000000&0
0000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cairo, Egypt 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Loparex Group Patents

Loparex Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180154575-A1 Methods and apparatuses for coating release liners Inactive 06-Dec-2016 0000000000
US-20080176017-A1 Release liner with enhanced backside or second side Inactive 18-Jan-2007 0000000000 0
DE-602004008396-T2 Structured separating layer and method for its production Active 01-Oct-2003 00000000
DE-602004008396-D1 Structured separating layer and method for its production Active 01-Oct-2003 00000000
EP-1533353-A2 Structured release liner and processes for making the same Active 01-Oct-2003 B32B3/30
To view Loparex Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Loparex Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charmaine Riggins Chief Executive Officer
Roger Blake Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Jack Taylor Chief Operating Officer, Americas and Asia Pacific
Steven Seeb Senior Vice President & Chief Procurement Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loparex Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loparex Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loparex Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loparex Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
000000-000000 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
0000000-00000 27-Jun-2006 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00
Kaygee-Loparex India 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Other Commercial Products 000000 00
To view Loparex Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Loparex Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Forchheim, Germany 0000
To view Loparex Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »