Moving Venue Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Moving Venue General Information

Description

Provider of catering and event management services based in London, England. The company provides outdoor catering such as snack boxes for picnics, film premiers, corporate lunches and private parties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Moving Venue Caterers Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Smart Group
Corporate Office
  • Unit 10, Deptford Trading Estate
  • Blackhorse Road
  • London SE8 5HY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moving Venue Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moving Venue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moving Venue Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of catering and event management services based in London, England. The company provides outdoor catering such
Other Commercial Services
London, United Kingdom
50 As of 2024
000000&0

000 00

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 0000000000 000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moving Venue Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Genuine Dining Co. Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
Bartlett Mitchell Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
Rhubarb Food Design Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Moving Venue Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Chloe Jackson Managing Director
Richard Beggs Chairman
To view Moving Venue’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Moving Venue Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Moving Venue Chairman 000 0000
To view Moving Venue’s complete board members history, request access »

Moving Venue Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moving Venue FAQs

  • When was Moving Venue founded?

    Moving Venue was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Moving Venue headquartered?

    Moving Venue is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Moving Venue?

    Moving Venue has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Moving Venue in?

    Moving Venue’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Moving Venue a private or public company?

    Moving Venue is a Private company.

  • What is Moving Venue’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Moving Venue is 000000.

  • Who are Moving Venue’s competitors?

    The Genuine Dining Co., Bartlett Mitchell, and Rhubarb Food Design are competitors of Moving Venue.

  • When was Moving Venue acquired?

    Moving Venue was acquired on 20-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Moving Venue?

    Moving Venue was acquired by Smart Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »