Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GetSafe

GetSafe
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Series A2 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5.3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an insurance management application designed to manage all personal insurances underwritten by multiple carriers in one place. The company's application features AI assistance, creates an overview of all contracts, rates and identifies savings potentials, enabling users to manage their insurance policies all in one platform, hence saving their money. Prior to September 2018, the company was also active as a digital broker for third-party insurance products.

Formerly Known As
GetSafe Insurance GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Insurance Brokers
Primary Office
  • Langer Anger 7
  • 69115 Heidelberg
  • Germany

+49 06221 0000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GetSafe’s full profile, request a free trial.

GetSafe Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 09-May-2017 $5.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 23-Oct-2015 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 24-Jun-2015 $300K $600K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Jan-2015 $300K $300K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

GetSafe Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rocket Internet Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acton Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Fund Consulting & Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
btov Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capnamic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

GetSafe Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christian Wiens Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Daniel Treiber Chief Financial Officer
Marius Blaesing Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director