Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wheel

Wheel
2015 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of mobile video platform intended for users to collect memories. The company's mobile video platform allows users to collaborate on videos together and helping them to create stories around events that friends and family members attended together, enabling them to share memories.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ferris
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3110 Main Street
  • Suite 220
  • Santa Monica, CA 90405
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheel’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wheel Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Jun-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Apr-2015 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wheel Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Wheel Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen Debevoise Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daher Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joe Ross Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Hillenbrand Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Third Wave Digital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Wheel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Shaheen Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Product Lead
Grant Heimbach Director, Product Marketing
J Hager Co-Founder
Paul Boukadakis Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer