Hensoldt Sensors Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HAG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $16.49
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hensoldt Sensors General Information

Description

Hensoldt AG is engaged in the business of providing defense and security electronics. Its product categories are Radar, IFF & Comms, Optronics, Spectrum Dominance, Avionics, and Integrated Solutions. The company operates in two segments: Sensors and Optronics, of which the majority of its revenue comes from the sensor segment. Its sensor segment provides system solutions and comprises the three divisions Radar, Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) & Data Communications (COMMS), Spectrum Dominance & Airborne Solutions, and Customer Services. Its geographical segments are Europe, Middle East, Asia-Pacific, North America, Africa, LATAM, and other regions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Airbus DS Electronics and Border Security
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Willy-Messerschmitt-Straße 3
  • 82024 Taufkirchen
  • Germany
+49 089 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hensoldt Sensors Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.49 $16.46 $11.35 - $22.00 $1.73B 105M 3.07K -$0.35

Hensoldt Sensors Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,212,355
Revenue 1,418,419 1,373,937 1,244,151 1,298,073
EBITDA 215,996 204,386 212,471
Net Income (20,038) (74,322) 6,605
Total Assets 3,147,017 3,625,450 2,750,807
Total Debt 1,138,647 1,375,841 1,186,822
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hensoldt Sensors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hensoldt Sensors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hensoldt Sensors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hensoldt AG is engaged in the business of providing defense and security electronics. Its product categories are Radar,
Aerospace and Defense
Taufkirchen, Germany
5,600 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 0000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000 000 0000000
Guildford, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hensoldt Sensors Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hensoldt Sensors Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Müller Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Axel Salzmann Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Peter Schlote Chief Operating Officer
Rynier Watt Managing Director
Peter Fieser Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hensoldt Sensors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hensoldt Sensors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hensoldt Sensors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hensoldt Sensors Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 03-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 000000 0ü0000
0000 0000 00000000 19-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0ü0000
00000000 13-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0ü0000
Kelvin Hughes 28-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Electronic Components 000000 0ü0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hensoldt Sensors Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GEW Technologies Aerospace and Defense Silverton, South Africa 2001
000000 Other Commercial Services Châtenay-Malabry, France 0000
000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Pforzheim, Germany 0000
00000000 Aerospace and Defense Cape Town, South Africa 0000
000000 000000 Electronic Components Enfield, United Kingdom 0000
To view Hensoldt Sensors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »