Glamox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

Glamox General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of lighting systems based in Oslo, Norway. The company develops, manufactures and distributes professional lighting systems for the global market.

Contact Information

Website
www.glamox.com
Formerly Known As
L/L Maskin-EL
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • Hoffsveien 1C
  • 0275 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glamox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glamox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glamox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of lighting systems based in Oslo, Norway. The company develops, manufactures and distribut
Electrical Equipment
Oslo, Norway
2,300 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000000000000000000000
Sacramento, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000 000000000
Arnsberg, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glamox Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunoptics Prismatic Skylights Corporate Backed or Acquired Sacramento, CA 00 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Arnsberg, Germany 0000 000000000 00
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000 -
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 000000 - 000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Norcross, GA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Glamox Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rune Marthinussen Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Lindberg Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Hakon Helmersen Director, Business Development
Kenneth Dåstøl Director, Business Development
Espen Ytterstad Sales Engineer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Glamox Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000æ0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Glamox Sales Engineer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Triton Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000ø0 Triton Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Glamox Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Glamox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glamox Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glamox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glamox Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 28-Apr-2021 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000 000000000000
000000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 000000000000
00-000000 04-Dec-2019 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 0000 000000000000
O. Küttel 03-Apr-2018 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Glamox Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LiteIP Electrical Equipment Southampton, United Kingdom 2010
00000000 Electrical Equipment Alesund, Norway 0000
00000000000 000000 Acquirer Hamburg, Germany 0000
00-000000 Electrical Equipment Kraków, Poland 0000
0000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment Basingstoke, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »