Dialight Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,835
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DIA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $3.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dialight General Information

Description

Dialight PLC manufactures and sells light-emitting diode (LED) lighting fixtures for use in hazardous and industrial locations. It provides lighting products to customers in industrial sectors including steel foundries, pulp and paper mills, automotive manufacturers, utility, and waste water plants and food and beverage processing plants. In addition, it provides specialist lighting products for hazardous industrial sites, including the oil and gas and mining sectors. Its segments are Lighting, and Signals and Components. Most of the revenue is derived from the sale of LED lighting solutions and anti-collision obstruction lighting. Its operations are spread across North America, United Kingdom, Europe and Rest of World.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roxboro
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Exning Road
  • Newmarket CB8 0AX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01638 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dialight Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.95 $4.05 $2.45 - $4.26 $129M 32.6M 9.7K -$0.31

Dialight Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 152,577 152,577 125,780 156,111
Revenue 152,543 152,543 192,654 226,154
EBITDA (897) (897) (6,379) 16,268
Net Income (10,127) (10,127) (20,541) 6,934
Total Assets 149,911 149,911 169,534 156,456
Total Debt 36,796 36,796 38,417 6,471
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dialight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dialight PLC manufactures and sells light-emitting diode (LED) lighting fixtures for use in hazardous and industrial loc
Electronic Components
Newmarket, United Kingdom
1,835 As of 2019

000000 0

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000000 000000000
Lake Forest, IL
00 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

0000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000000000 000000000
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dialight Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neptun Light Venture Capital-Backed Lake Forest, IL 00 000 00000000000 000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 000000 - 000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000 -
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation San Antonio, TX 000000000 -
000000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Dialight Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fariyal Khanbabi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Wai Kuen Chiang Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dialight Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Dialight Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Dialight Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 000000 Dialight Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Dialight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dialight Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 07-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Other Energy 000 000000
00000000 000 04-May-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Electronic Components 000 000000
000000 28-Feb-2002 000000000000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 0000 00000 11-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense
Pressure Systems 02-Feb-1996 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dialight Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 Electronic Components Glostrup, Denmark 0000
To view Dialight’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dialight Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 11-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000
00000000 0000000 02-Feb-1996 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000
Solartron Group 01-May-1994 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Dialight’s complete exits history, request access »