Bowater Mersey Paper Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 578
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Bowater Mersey Paper Co. General Information

Description

Operator of pulp mills. The company operates a paper mill and produces paper from wood pulp and other ingredients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mersey Paper Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Primary Office
  • 3691 Highway 3
  • Brooklyn, Nova Scotia B0J 1H0
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bowater Mersey Paper Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bowater Mersey Paper Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bowater Mersey Paper Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bowater Mersey Paper Co. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bowater Mersey Paper Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bowater Mersey Paper Co. Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Electric Utilities
To view Bowater Mersey Paper Co.’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bowater Mersey Paper Co. Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
To view Bowater Mersey Paper Co.’s complete exits history, request access »