Graham Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,053
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GHC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 55
  • Share Price
  • $463.49
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Graham Holdings General Information

Description

Graham Holdings Co. is a diversified education and media company made up of subsidiaries. Firm operations include educational services; television broadcasting; online, print, and local news; home health and hospice care; and manufacturing. The company's six segments are Kaplan International, Kaplan Higher Education, Kaplan Test Preparation, Kaplan Professional (U.S.), Television Broadcasting, and Other Activities (including home health, hospice services, and manufacturing). The majority of revenue comes from the Kaplan International segment, which includes higher education, test preparation, language instruction, and professional training. A large portion of company revenue also comes from the television broadcasting segment through advertising.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Washington Post Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Publishing
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1300 North 17th Street
  • 17th Floor
  • Arlington, VA 22209
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Graham Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$463.49 $466.77 $267.89 - $655.54 $2.32B 5.06M 26.2K $39.60

Graham Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,408,664 3,753,383 3,097,449 2,670,828
Revenue 2,865,588 2,932,099 2,695,966 2,591,846
EBITDA 561,226 655,940 468,302 323,404
Net Income 209,105 327,855 271,206 302,044
Total Assets 5,811,513 5,931,236 4,764,041 4,937,823
Total Debt 1,058,506 1,082,547 477,137 493,287
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Graham Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graham Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graham Holdings Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emily Barr President & Chief Executive Officer of Graham Media Group
Timothy O'Shaughnessy President
Wallace Cooney Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Marcel Snyman Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Denise Demeter Executive & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Graham Holdings Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Graham Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

Graham Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Graham Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (55)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 15-May-2020 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0'00000000000
000000 000 13-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000 00000000 01-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals
00000'0 0000000000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0'00000000000
SpokenLayer 15-Jul-2019 Later Stage VC 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 55 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Graham Holdings Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Framebridge Home Furnishings Washington, DC 2014
00000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 0000
00000'0 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars Washington, DC 0000
000000 0000000 000 Wood/Hard Products Thomson, GA 0000
00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Garrett, IN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Graham Holdings Exits (27)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 11-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0000000 15-May-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 00000 24-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
00000000 17-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
EdSurge 30-May-2014 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 18 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 27 exits. Get the full list »