Intersection Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,981
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Intersection General Information

Description

Developer of a digital technology platform designed to improve daily life in cities and public spaces. The company's platform delivers products live in public locations, where people engage with them every day, delivering connectivity, information, and content that elevate the urban experience, enabling clients to advertise, drive relevance and engage through real-world and real-time context.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Titan, Control Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 10 Hudson Yards
  • 26th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intersection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2017 $150M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 15-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 23-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Intersection’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Intersection Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital technology platform designed to improve daily life in cities and public spaces. The company's pla
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
1,981 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Intersection Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Intersection Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Grosso Chief Executive Officer
Scott Goldsmith JD President, Cities and Transit
Luke Valvano Chief Financial Officer
David Burrick Chief Strategy Officer
Nitin Shriram Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intersection Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Doctoroff Intersection Chairman 000 0000
Jacob Maas Graham Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Marc Lederman NewSpring Capital Board Member 000 0000
Timothy O'Shaughnessy Graham Holdings Board Member 000 0000
To view Intersection’s complete board members history, request access »

Intersection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intersection Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ArrowMark Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graham Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nebari Holdings Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewSpring Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pharus Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Intersection Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000 0000000 24-Jun-2015 000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 23-Jun-2015 000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B)
LinkNYC 18-Dec-2014 Joint Venture 00000 Internet Service Providers
To view Intersection’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Intersection Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Intersection’s complete exits history, request access »