Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lincoln Educational Services

Lincoln Educational Services
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
LINC STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$2.16 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Lincoln Educational Services Corp provides diversified career-oriented post-secondary education to high school graduates and working adults. The company offers programs in automotive technology, skilled trades, healthcare services, hospitality services and business and information technology. Its business is organized into three reportable business segments; Transportation and Skilled Trades, Healthcare and Other Professions (HOPS), and Transitional. It derives most of the revenue from the Transportation and Skilled Trades segment which offers academic programs mainly in the career-oriented disciplines of transportation and skilled trades such as automotive, diesel, HVAC, welding and manufacturing.

Formerly Known As
Lincoln Technical Institute
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 200 Executive Drive
  • Suite 340
  • West Orange, NJ 07052
  • United States

+1 (973) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lincoln Educational Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lincoln Educational Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.51 - $3.34 $54.5M $2.20 -$0.16 27.4K 25.2M

Lincoln Educational Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 123,063 93,045 59,376 71,899
Revenue 267,024 263,200 261,853 285,559
EBITDA 7,096 4,467 3,986 (11,062)
Net Income (4,098) (6,545) (11,484) (28,304)
Total Assets 154,898 146,038 155,213 163,207
Total Debt 70,319 48,769 52,593 41,957
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lincoln Educational Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lincoln Educational Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lincoln Educational Services Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zovio Solutions Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000000000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Schaumburg, IL 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
000 00000000000 00 Corporation Carmel, IN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herndon, VA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Lincoln Educational Services Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 08-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000000 0000000 27-Apr-2009 0000000000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
00000 000000000 00 21-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
000000000 000000 0 20-Jan-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
Connecticut Culinary Institute 20-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lincoln Educational Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 00 Education and Training Services (B2B) Melbourne, FL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lincoln Educational Services Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Shaw Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Meyers Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Lincoln Educational Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Lincoln Educational Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000