YSI Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 390

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

YSI General Information

Description

Manufacturer of water monitoring instrument. The company develops and manufactures sensors, instruments, software, and data collection platforms for environmental water monitoring, with facilities in the US, Europe and Asia.

Contact Information

Website
www.ysi.com
Formerly Known As
Yellow Springs Instrument Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1700/1725 Brannum Lane
  • Yellow Springs, OH 45387
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

YSI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore YSI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

YSI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of water monitoring instrument. The company develops and manufactures sensors, instruments, software, and d
Other Commercial Products
Yellow Springs, OH
390 As of 2011
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000000 000000000
Collegeville, PA
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 000000000
Vijayawada, India
000 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

YSI Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Analytical Technology Formerly PE-Backed Collegeville, PA 00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Vijayawada, India 000 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

YSI Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Erdman Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

YSI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

YSI Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 11-Jun-2009 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
To view YSI’s complete acquisitions history, request access »