Maine Water Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1880

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Maine Water General Information

Description

Operator of a water-utility company in the U.S. state of Maine. The company serves nearly 32,000 customers, which is about 80,000 residents across the state, in 21 towns. It operates 11 water-treatment facilities, 14 wells and 544 miles of water mains.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aqua Maine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Corporate Office
  • 93 Industrial Park Road
  • Saco, ME 04072
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maine Water Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maine Water‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maine Water Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Judith Wallingford President
Judy Kelley President
Richard Knowlton President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maine Water Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maine Water‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »