Essential Utilities

Essential Utilities Overview

Founded 1886
Founded
Status Public
Employees 1,583
Employees
Stock Symbol WTRG
Stock Symbol
Investments 162
Share Price $43.76 (As of Friday Closing)

Essential Utilities General Information

Description

Essential Utilities Inc is a U.S.-based holding company for regulated utilities providing water or wastewater services to states in the Midwest, East, and South. Aqua America's services include operating and maintenance contracts with municipal authorities, water repair services, and building water systems. The company derives the majority of its revenue from Pennsylvania, where it is headquartered. The firm derives the majority of its revenue from water services and secondarily from wastewater services. Aqua America has a diversified customer base, deriving most of its revenue from residential customers. The company also sells to commercial, fire protection, industrial, and wastewater customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Philadelphia Suburban, Philadelphia Suburban Corporation, Philadelphia Suburban Water Company, Aqua America
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 762 West Lancaster Avenue
  • Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essential Utilities Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$43.76 $42.97 $30.40 - $54.52 $10.5B 245M 1.43M $1.13

Essential Utilities Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 11,200,252 11,204,180 8,488,692 9,024,830
Revenue 944,145 889,692 838,091 809,525
EBITDA 512,954 467,979 423,894 481,717
Net Income 259,400 224,543 191,988 239,738
Total Assets 12,928,986 9,361,985 6,964,496 6,332,463
Total Debt 5,286,020 3,096,691 2,567,408 2,146,801
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Essential Utilities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essential Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essential Utilities Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
California Water Service Group Corporation San Jose, CA 0000
00000000 00000 Corporation Camden, NJ 0000 00000000
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 00 000000000000
00000 Corporation Rye Brook, NY 00000
0000 0000000000000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000

Essential Utilities Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Franklin Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ed Kolodziej Jr. President and Chief Operating Officer, Aqua Ohio
Dan Schuller Ph.D Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Richard Fox Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Robert Rubin Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance

15 Former Executives

Essential Utilities Board Members (4)

To view Essential Utilities‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Essential Utilities Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00 Essential Utilities Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Essential Utilities Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essential Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essential Utilities Investments & Acquisitions (162)

To view Essential Utilities‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 16-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Transportation 00000000000 00000000
0000 00 00000000'0 24-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Water Utilities
0000000000 0000000 19-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Water Utilities 00000000000 00000000
00000000 (00000000 20-Sep-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
Delaware County Regional (Wastewater Assets) 17-Sep-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Essential Utilities Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stony Creek Farms (Pennsylvania) Water Utilities Worcester, PA 2009
00000000 0000000 Water Utilities Chalfont, PA 0000
0000 000000000000 Bryn Mawr, PA 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Energy Transportation Pittsburgh, PA 0000

Essential Utilities Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 00 07-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000