Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American Water

American Water
1886 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
AWK STOCK SYMBOL
78 INVESTMENTS
$120.90 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Founded in 1886, American Water Works is the largest investor-owned U.S. water and wastewater utility, serving approximately 3.5 million customers in 16 states. It provides water and wastewater services to residential, commercial, and industrial customers and operates predominantly in regulated markets, which account for over 90% of earnings. Its nonregulated market-based businesses provide complementary water and wastewater services for military bases, municipalities, oil and gas exploration and production companies, and other industrial customers.

Website
Formerly Known As
American Water Works and Electric Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Water Street
  • Camden, NJ 08102
  • United States

+1 (856) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Water’s full profile, request a free trial.

American Water Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$85.89 - $129.89 $21.9B $122.35 $3.52 952K 181M

American Water Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 31,545,483 24,710,953 23,697,565 19,691,324
Revenue 3,558,000 3,440,000 3,357,000 3,302,000
EBITDA 1,813,000 1,682,000 1,746,000 1,565,000
Net Income 635,000 567,000 426,000 468,000
Total Assets 22,238,000 21,223,000 19,482,000 18,482,000
Total Debt 9,237,000 8,604,000 7,717,000 7,172,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

American Water Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore American Water‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

American Water Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American States Water Corporation San Dimas, CA 000 00000000
000 0000000000 Corporation Quebec City, Canada 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 Corporation Rye Brook, NY 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

American Water Investments & Acquisitions (78)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 14-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 Water Utilities
0000000 0000000000 04-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000
0000 0000 00000 (0 30-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Water Utilities 0000 000000000
00000 0000000 0000 08-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Water Utilities
Borough of Turbotville (Water and Wastewater assets) 24-Jul-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase 000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

American Water Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Applied Water Management 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

American Water Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Keystone Clearwater Solutions Environmental Services (B2B) Hershey, PA 2009
0000000 0000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Naperville, IL 0000
000000000000 00000 Acquirer Hershey, PA 0000
00000000000 00000 Water Utilities Merced, CA 0000
000000 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Lake Ariel, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

American Water Executive Team (60)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy Moore President & Chief Executive Officer, Iowa American Water
Susan Story Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bruce Hauk Executive Vice President & President
Cheryl Norton President & Senior Vice President
Rich Svindland President (California American Water and Hawaii American Water)

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 60 executives. Get the full list »

American Water Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 American Water Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 American Water Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »