Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Eversource Energy

Eversource Energy
1966 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ES STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$79.77 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Eversource Energy is a diversified holding company with subsidiaries that provide regulated electric, gas and water distribution service. With the addition of NStar's Massachusetts utilities in 2012 and Aquarion in 2017, the company's utilities now serve 4 million customers in the region. Eversource exited most of its unregulated businesses in 2006.

Formerly Known As
Public Service of New Hampshire, Western Massachusetts Electric, Northeast Utilities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 107 Selden Street
  • Berlin, CT 06037
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eversource Energy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Eversource Energy Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$60.15 - $79.91 $25.8B $79.56 $2.71 1.71M 324M

Eversource Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,047,530 22,796,904 31,494,780 27,960,626
Revenue 8,606,669 8,448,200 6,914,100 7,639,100
EBITDA 2,764,101 2,900,252 2,859,950 2,692,941
Net Income 860,819 1,033,000 987,996 942,302
Total Assets 38,995,906 38,241,256 36,220,386 32,053,173
Total Debt 15,152,406 14,631,725 13,413,607 10,751,737
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eversource Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Eversource Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Eversource Energy Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Consolidated Edison Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Columbus, OH 00000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Portland, OR 0000 000000 - 000
00000000000 Corporation Akron, OH 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Eversource Energy Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 0000 000 08-Feb-2019 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
00000000 00000 000 04-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
0000 000000000 09-May-2016 0000 00000 Electric Utilities
00000 0000000000 25-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Industrial Chemicals
Nstar 10-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000 Electric Utilities
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Eversource Energy Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 25-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0.0. 000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 000000
Select Energy Services (Energy) 01-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Eversource Energy Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eversource Retirement Plan Master Trust Corporate Pension Hartford, CT 2000
0000000000 000000 Foundation Hartford, CT 0000
00000 000000 & 000 Corporate Pension Hartford, CT 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Hartford, CT 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Hartford, CT 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Eversource Energy Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Judge Chief Executive Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Werner Schweiger Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Philip Lembo Chief Financial Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Jay Buth Chief Accounting Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Robert DeAngelo Director, Investment Management & Chief Investment Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Eversource Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Eversource Energy Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »