Eavor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Eavor General Information

Description

Developer of a power generation technology designed to mitigate or eliminate the issues that have hindered traditional geothermal alternatives. The company's technology circulates a benign working fluid that is completely isolated from the environment in a closed-loop and collects heat from the natural geothermal gradient of the Earth via conduction at geologically common and drilling accessible rock temperatures, enabling clients to generate industrial-scale heat and electricity in an environmentally friendly way.

Contact Information

Website
www.eavor.com
Formerly Known As
Alberta Geothermal
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 11th Avenue South West
  • Suite 1100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2R 0K1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Eavor Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eavor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Feb-2021 $50.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 07-May-2020 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Sep-2019 $11.3M $16.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 25-Apr-2019 $5.01M $5.01M Completed Startup
To view Eavor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eavor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a power generation technology designed to mitigate or eliminate the issues that have hindered traditional g
Energy Production
Calgary, Canada
29 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000000000 000000 000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eavor Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fervo Energy Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000 0000000000 Corporation Houston, TX
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Eavor Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Redfern Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Ryan Michaluk Chief Financial Officer
Matt Toews Chief Technology Officer
Bailey Schwarz Lead Engineer
Paul Cairns Co-Founder, Chief Business Development Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eavor Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Chad Bown BP Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Cheri Corbett BDC Capital Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Ho Vickers Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Beach Self Chairman 000 0000
Finian Tan Ph.D Vickers Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Eavor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eavor Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eversource Retirement Plan Master Trust Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »