Axxess DSL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Axxess DSL General Information

Description

Provider of internet services intended to offer website design and hosting. The company's portfolio includes hardware sales, personal and business connectivity, fiber and mobile internet and website related servicing, thereby enabling its clients to avail the solution for an uninterrupted broadband connectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Axxess Africa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O Box 70129
  • The Bridge
  • Gqeberha, 6032
  • South Africa
+27 041 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axxess DSL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axxess DSL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axxess DSL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of internet services intended to offer website design and hosting. The company's portfolio includes hardware sa
Internet Service Providers
Gqeberha, South Africa
000000&0

0000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000000 0000000 000
Johannesburg, South Africa
000000&0

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000000 0000000 000
Cape Town, South Africa
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axxess DSL Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cool Ideas Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 000000&0
RSAWEB Private Equity-Backed Cape Town, South Africa 000 00000000000
MainOne Cable Company Nigeria Formerly PE-Backed Lagos, Nigeria 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Seacom (Internet Service Providers) Private Equity-Backed Cape Town, South Africa 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Axxess DSL’s complete competitors history, request access »

Axxess DSL Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Simpson Chief Executive Officer
Franco Barbalich Founder
Angus MacRobert Director
To view Axxess DSL’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Axxess DSL FAQs

  • When was Axxess DSL founded?

    Axxess DSL was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Axxess DSL?

    Franco Barbalich is the founder of Axxess DSL.

  • Who is the CEO of Axxess DSL?

    Andrew Simpson is the CEO of Axxess DSL.

  • Where is Axxess DSL headquartered?

    Axxess DSL is headquartered in Gqeberha, South Africa.

  • What industry is Axxess DSL in?

    Axxess DSL’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Axxess DSL a private or public company?

    Axxess DSL is a Private company.

  • What is Axxess DSL’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Axxess DSL is 000000.

  • Who are Axxess DSL’s competitors?

    Cool Ideas, RSAWEB, MainOne Cable Company Nigeria, and Seacom (Internet Service Providers) are competitors of Axxess DSL.

  • When was Axxess DSL acquired?

    Axxess DSL was acquired on 15-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Axxess DSL?

    Axxess DSL was acquired by Afrihost.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »