Rakuten Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Rakuten Communications General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services. The company provides agency business for telecommunication carriers and telecommunication services resale, development, production, sale and maintenance of telecommunications devices and telecommunications software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fusion Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rakuten Crimson House, 1-14-1 Tamagawa
  • Setagaya-ku
  • Tokyo, 158-0094
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rakuten Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Communications Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yasufumi Hirai Chairman and Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Masayoshi Kaneko President, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rakuten Communications Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Rakuten Communications Chairman and Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Rakuten Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

Rakuten Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Communications Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers
To view Rakuten Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rakuten Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Internet Service Providers Sapporo, Japan
To view Rakuten Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »