Crayon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 164

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21.8M

  • Investors
  • 53

Crayon General Information

Description

Developer of competitive intelligence and analysis platform designed to track, analyze and act based on market movements. The company's platform provides assistance to capture and analyze complete competitive intelligence like external messaging and positioning, product and pricing changes, hiring plans, and partner strategies, enabling businesses to take decisions and act before a competitor does.

Contact Information

Website
www.crayon.co
Formerly Known As
M80 Labs, YouSpot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 268 Summer Street
  • 5th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000

Crayon Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crayon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-May-2021 $21.8M 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
5. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jan-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 11-Apr-2018 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 10-Nov-2016 $3.35M $4.85M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Apr-2015 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Startup
To view Crayon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crayon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 2,873,250 $0.001000 5% $0.56 $0.56 1x $0.56 9.98%
Seed-1 4,802,862 $0.001000 5% $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 16.68%
To view Crayon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Crayon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of competitive intelligence and analysis platform designed to track, analyze and act based on market movements
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
164 As of 2023
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
00000000000000000000
Grenoble, France
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000000000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crayon Competitors (89)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Digimind Private Equity-Backed Grenoble, France 000 000000000000
0000000 Corporation Boulder, CO 00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 89 competitors. Get the full list »

Crayon Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonah Lopin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom Huntington Chief Financial Officer
John Osborne Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Laura Taylor Chief Marketing Officer
Erica Jenkins Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crayon Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Benedict Rocchio Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
Claire Vo Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Paley Founder Collective Board Member 000 0000
Eric Stromberg Bedrock Board Member 000 0000
John Osborne Crayon Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Crayon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crayon Investors (53)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline [Media and Information Services (B2B)] VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capitaline PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carbon Arrow Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chaos Ventures (New York) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 53 investors. Get the full list »